Our contact details

After Exploitation
85 Great Portland Street,
London,
W1W 7LT
Company reg:12763121

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details), and may also collect job titles and addresses where provided voluntarily as part of campaigns work.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us for the purposes of sending communications related to our advocacy work, including developments on campaigns, newsletters, and research.

As a data controller, we obtain information about you when you request further information on our advocacy via telephone, online or face-to-face.

We also receive personal information indirectly, following conversions on relevant partner websites or platforms, such as named charities we are working with, jointly, on advocacy. In these instances, your information will only be shared with ourselves, as a third party, if you have given consent for the stakeholder to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is legitimate interest. We only collect data in cases where it is needed to fulfil functions necessary to provide the updates and resources the data subject has requested, in a manner which could be reasonably expected.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by After Exploitation in a secure environment, with measures to mitigate risk being put in place. Data protection procedures are shared with relevant staff responsible for guarding against unauthorised access or abuse of your information.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long we store your data

We only retain data so long as it is necessary to complete a relevant activity you have consented to, or maintain the agreements of a contract you hold with After Exploitation. We will only retain information for purposes outside of this remit if preservation is required by law.

We keep personal information for a time period of six years, but maintain an annual data segmentation procedure in which inactive individuals who have no conversions with After Exploitation platforms are identified and flagged, so renewed consent for marketing purposes is requested within three years of identification.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, and will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us. We keep our data retention policy under review.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@afterexploitation.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@afterexploitation.org

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk